POWER RANKINGS: NOVEMBER 02, 2026

TORONTO — November 2, 2026 — The Toronto Marlboros U15 and Vaughan Kings U16 sit atop TPR's first Rating Percentage Index (RPI) rankings for the 2026-27 Ontario minor hockey season.

The Marlboros lead the U15 list with an RPI of 0.623, ahead of the Toronto Jr. Canadiens U15 (0.604) and the Niagara North Stars U15 (0.600). The Toronto Titans U15 (0.594), Brantford 99ers U15 (0.591) and Chatham-Kent Cyclones U15 (0.590) follow in a tightly bunched group. The Hamilton Steel U15, North York Rangers U15, Mississauga Rebels U15 and Oakville Rangers U15 round out the top 10, with the Rebels and Rangers level at 0.577. The spread from first to tenth is about 0.046, pointing to a balanced field.

At the U16 level, the Vaughan Kings top the list at 0.615, roughly 0.024 clear of the Toronto Jr. Canadiens U16 (0.591) and Mississauga Rebels U16 (0.587). The York Simcoe Express U16 (0.580), Ottawa Myers Automotive U16 (0.576), Ottawa Jr. 67s U16 (0.567), Central Ontario Wolves U16 (0.563), Toronto Marlboros U16 (0.562), North Shore Whitecaps U16 (0.559) and Mississauga Senators U16 (0.548) complete the top 10. The U16 spread is wider, at about 0.067.

Three organizations appear in both top 10s. The Jr. Canadiens hold the No. 2 spot at both age levels, while the Marlboros rank first at U15 but eighth at U16, and the Rebels rank ninth at U15 and third at U16.

The rankings use the standard RPI formula, which weighs a team’s own winning percentage at 25 per cent, its opponents’ winning percentage at 50 per cent, and its opponents’ opponents’ winning percentage at 25 per cent. Strength of schedule therefore accounts for 75 per cent of the rating. Each game is treated as a win or a loss worth two points, with no credit for the scoreline, and no home or away adjustments are applied. Only sanctioned league and tournament games between Ontario teams are counted. Exhibition games and games against non-Ontario opponents are excluded.

As these are the season’s first rankings, no movement from previous editions is available. Ratings are expected to shift as more games are played and teams’ strength-of-schedule figures become more established.

U15 TEAM RANKINGS
1 (-) Toronto Marlboros U15 0.623 (-)
2 (-) Toronto Jr. Canadiens U15 0.604 (-)
3 (-) Niagara North Stars U15 0.600 (-)
4 (-) Toronto Titans U15 0.594 (-)
5 (-) Brantford 99ers U15 0.591 (-)
6 (-) Chatham-Kent Cyclones U15 0.590 (-)
7 (-) Hamilton Steel U15 0.581 (-)
8 (-) North York Rangers U15 0.578 (-)
9 (-) Mississauga Rebels U15 0.577 (-)
10 (-) Oakville Rangers U15 0.577 (-)
U16 TEAM RANKINGS
1 (-) Vaughan Kings U16 0.615 (-)
2 (-) Toronto Jr. Canadiens U16 0.591 (-)
3 (-) Mississauga Rebels U16 0.587 (-)
4 (-) York Simcoe Express U16 0.580 (-)
5 (-) Ottawa Myers Automotive U16 0.576 (-)
6 (-) Ottawa Jr. 67s U16 0.567 (-)
7 (-) Central Ontario Wolves U16 0.563 (-)
8 (-) Toronto Marlboros U16 0.562 (-)
9 (-) North Shore Whitecaps U16 0.559 (-)
10 (-) Mississauga Senators U16 0.548 (-)

The Rating Percentage Index (RPI) is a way of ranking teams that combines their own results with the strength of the teams they have played. It is built from three parts: a team’s own winning percentage, its opponents’ winning percentage, and its opponents’ opponents’ winning percentage. Because strength of schedule makes up a significant part of the total, the index rewards teams that play and do well against stronger competition rather than simply piling up wins. The result is a single number between 0 and 1 that makes teams comparable even when they haven’t played each other or have faced very different schedules.

In our approach, every game is treated as a pure win or loss worth 2 points, with no credit for the scoreline. A blowout counts the same as a one-goal game. Only games between Ontario teams are included, meaning league and tournament play, while exhibition games and games against non-Ontario opponents are excluded from all three components. As in the standard method, games against a given team are removed from its opponents’ records when calculating its opponents’ winning percentage, and opponents are counted once for each time they were played. We also apply no home/away adjustments, so the rating rests only on who won, who was played, and how those opponents performed.